# That Chapel Downtown — Out-the-Door Las Vegas Wedding Fee Breakdown & Venue Guide

- **Canonical HTML Page:** https://lasvegasweddingchapel.com/chapels/that-chapel-downtown
- **Markdown Twin:** https://lasvegasweddingchapel.com/chapels/that-chapel-downtown.md
- **Status:** active
- **Category:** Standalone Wedding Chapels
- **Corridor / Neighborhood:** Arts District
- **Address:** 1054 S Main St, Las Vegas, NV 89101
- **Phone:** Via Concierge
- **Official Rate Sheet / Package Source:** https://thatchapeldowntown.com/packages (Checked Oct 29, 2026)
- **Weekend / Peak-Date Policy:** Published base rates reflect standard weekday availability; Fri–Sun weekend or holiday/lucky-date slots may carry peak pricing on the official rate sheet.
- **Google Maps Chapel Reviews (That Chapel Downtown):** ★4.0 / 5.0 (52 Google ratings)
- **Editorial Rate Check:** Published rates checked Oct 2026

## 1. Out-the-Door Pricing & Mandatory Extra Fees

| Cost Component | Published / Estimated Amount | Notes |
| :--- | :--- | :--- |
| Entry Base Ceremony Package | $500 | Lowest eligible ceremony package |
| Typical Mid-Tier Package | $1,700 | Mid-tier package benchmark |
| Mandatory Cash Minister / Officiant Fee | $0 | Paid at check-in unless $0 included |
| Chauffeur / Limo Cash Gratuity | $0 | Conditional: applies only to packages with limo pickup |
| Venue Tax / Service Surcharge | 0% | Published tax / service surcharge |
| Clark County Marriage License | $102.00 cash ($105.29 card) | 201 E. Clark Ave (8 AM–Midnight, 365 days; checks & money orders not accepted; pre-apply at https://clerk.clarkcountynv.gov/AcclaimClerkPreApp/Home/Index) |
| **Estimated Out-the-Door (Entry Legal Marriage)** | **$602** | **Calculated from entry ceremony package + tax + minister fee + $102 license** |
| **Estimated Out-the-Door (Entry Vow Renewal)** | **$500** | **$0 marriage license required** |

## 2. Ceremony Room Specs & Policies

- **Max Guest Capacity:** Up to 75 guests
- **Ceremony Spaces:** Main Street Convertible Chapel & Reception Loft (50-75 guests)
- **Outside (BYO) Photographer Policy:** BYO Photographer: Free ($0)
- **Elvis Packages:** No
- **Drive-Thru Window:** No
- **HD Livestreaming:** Confirm by package
- **Spanish / Bilingual Officiant:** Upon request

## 3. Sample Ceremony Packages

| Package Name | Base Price | Max Guests | Key Inclusions |
| :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |
| Gone in 30 Minutes / Hourly Elopement Rental | $500 | 30 | 30-to-60 minute private Main Street chapel access, Minimalist modern white-walled aesthetic & BYO photographer access |
| Draped Elegance / Dark Dynasty / Paradise Found Ceremony | $1,700 | 75 | Styled ceremony installation: choice of Draped Elegance (white ceiling/wall draping), Dark Dynasty (moody black/gothic styling), or Paradise Found (tropical), Seating for 50-75 guests in the heart of the 18b Arts District |
| All-Inclusive Wedding & Draped Reception Package | $4,500 | 75 | Combined ceremony + cocktail/seated reception setup on Main Street, Full styling, tables/chairs & coordination |

## 4. Closest Corridor Guest Hotels (FY 2026 Federal GSA Clark County Cap: $191/nt Lodging · $86/day M&IE)

| Resort / Hotel | Corridor | Midweek Est. | Weekend Est. | Proximity / Tier |
| :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |
| The ENGLiSH Hotel, Las Vegas, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel (21+) | Arts District / Chapel Row | $159/nt | $249/nt | ~4 min (0.2 mi) |
| Circa Resort & Casino (21+) | Downtown / Fremont | $139/nt | $269/nt | ~6 min (1.2 mi) |
| Golden Nugget Las Vegas | Downtown / Fremont | $79/nt | $169/nt | ~6 min (1.1 mi) |
| SAHARA Las Vegas | North Strip / Arts District | $79/nt | $169/nt | ~7 min (1.6 mi) |

## 5. Closest Post-Ceremony Reception Steakhouse & Private Dining Buyouts

| Restaurant | Cuisine | Private Room Cap. | Est. F&B Minimum | Google Rating |
| :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |
| Esther's Kitchen (Arts District) | Seasonal Artisanal Italian & Sourdough Pasta ($$) | 12–70 guests (Expanded Arts District PDR & Patio) | $1,500 – $6,800 F&B min | ★4.6 (5,276) |
| Barry's Downtown Prime at Circa | Vintage Glamour Prime Steakhouse ($$$$) | 10–75 guests (4 Private Rooms) | $2,000 – $11,000 F&B min | ★4.6 (1,778) |
| Carson Kitchen Downtown | Chef-Driven New American & Rooftop Patio ($$) | 12–65 guests (Rooftop Courtyard Buyout) | $1,400 – $5,500 F&B min | ★4.6 (3,871) |
| Park on Fremont | Whimsical Garden Patio Gastropub ($$) | 12–80 guests (Back Garden Patio Buyout) | $1,100 – $4,500 F&B min | ★4.4 (2,303) |

## 6. Direct-Answer FAQs

### How much does a wedding at That Chapel Downtown actually cost out-the-door?
Entry-level ceremony packages at That Chapel Downtown start at $500 base price. Once you add $0 venue tax, $0 minister fee (included), and the $102.00 Clark County Marriage License (cash rate; $105.29 by card), the estimated out-the-door cost starts at $602 for a legal marriage (or $500 for a non-legal vow renewal).

### Does That Chapel Downtown allow outside wedding photographers?
Yes. That Chapel Downtown allows couples to bring their own outside photographer at no extra venue surcharge ($0 outside vendor fee). Always confirm current ceremony-floor movement rules when booking.

### Where is That Chapel Downtown located and how far is it from the Strip and Marriage License Bureau?
That Chapel Downtown is located in Arts District at 1054 S Main St, Las Vegas, NV 89101. It is approximately 0.8 miles (~5 minutes by Uber or limo) from the Clark County Marriage License Bureau at 201 E. Clark Ave and roughly 4.4 miles (~14 minutes) from Center Strip (Bellagio/Caesars).

### How many guests fit at That Chapel Downtown and does it offer Elvis or drive-thru weddings?
That Chapel Downtown accommodates up to 75 guests depending on the ceremony space. Ceremony spaces include: Main Street Convertible Chapel & Reception Loft (50-75 guests). Notable features: intimate legal weddings and vow renewals.

### What is That Chapel Downtown's rating and what fine-print details should couples check?
That Chapel Downtown holds a 4.0-star rating across 52 Google Maps reviews. Before booking, couples should verify: Custom quote/inquiry-driven pricing on larger reception tiers rather than instant walk-in checkout.
